|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
----: Digest of the Turtles.
Roy. 8vo pp. 112. Illustrated laminated card wrappers, 140 colour photos, num. line drawings and end-paper advertisements (for Japanese reptile & amphibian dealers). Near fine. (Japanese text with Latin nomenclature). Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
----: The Fishing Gazette, Salmon, Trout, & General Angling, Sea Fishing & Fish Culture. Croydon: H R Grubb, 1947 - 1948 4to. Vol. 129, Nos 3685-3688, pp. 578-624 (4 issues) & Vol. 130, Nos 3689-3692, pp. 1-48 (4 issues). Some browning to pages, several have tears to spine and small edge tears, otherwise all good and complete. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
: Wildflowers of the Western State: 147 West Australian Species Illustrated. Albany, WA: Rolsh Productions, n.d. Cr. 4to pp. 38. Illustrated card wrappers, 161 colour photos. Slight scuffing to covers, otherwise VG, contents as new. (Illustrates 147 species of wildflower from the region, with over 160 good quality colour photos, each accompanied by a brief description, providing information on usual flowering period, location and botanical name). Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abu Dhabi Company for Onshore Oil Operations: Annual Report 1988. Abu Dhabi: ADCO, 1988. 4to (oblong format) unpaginated (36). Illustrated card wrappers, 44 colour photos. Fine. (This 1988 ADCO report features the marine fishes of the United Arab Emirates as the theme for that year, attractively designed and lavishly illustrated with some excellent colour photos (many unique). The natural history related text is limited to the photo captions, together with one page of general notes in the centrefold. Bilingual publication in English and Arabic, with Latin nomenclature). Price:
13.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adam, M. S., N. R. Merrett, R. C. Anderson, J. E. Randall & R. H. Kuiter: Additions to the fish fauna of the Maldive Islands. Part 1: An annotated checklist of the deep demersal fishes of the Maldive islands. (with) Part 2: New records of fishes from the Maldive Islands, with notes on other species. Grahamstown: J. L. B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology, 1998. 4to pp. 1-32 (+ pls). Printed card wrappers, plates 1-4 (44 colour photos), figs 1-16 (inc. 13 b/w photos, 1 map). Fine condition. (Ichth. Bull. J. L. B. Smith Inst. Ichth., No. 67). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adler, K. & D. M. Dennis: New tree frogs of the genus Hyla from the cloud forests of western Guerrero, México. Lawrence, KS: Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas, 1972. 8vo pp. 1-19 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates 1-2 (colour), figs 1-3, table 1. VG. (Hyla trux, sp. nov.; Hyla mykter, sp. nov. Occas. Papers Mus. Nat. Hist., Univ. Kansas, No. 7). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adler, K: Three new frogs of the genus Hyla from the Sierra Madre del sur of México. Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1965. 8vo pp. 1-18 (+ plate). Stapled self wrappers, plate I (colour), figs 1-4, table I. VG. (Hyla chryses, sp. nov.; Hyla pentheter, sp. nov.; Hyla thorectes, sp. nov. Occas. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Michigan, No. 642). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Agassiz, G. R., T. Barbour, O. Bangs, & G. M. Allen: Vertebrata from Madagascar. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoölogy, Harvard College, 1918. 8vo pp. 475-516 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, plates 1-2 (7 figs). Slight age-toning to margins of wrappers, otherwise in fine condition, text and plates as new. (Content: (1) Introduction, by George R. Agassiz, pp. 475-479; (2) Amphibia and Reptilia, by Thomas Barbour, pp. 479-489 [Scelotes brunneus, sp. nov.; Sepsina vulsini, sp. nov.]; (3) Aves, by Outram Bangs, pp. 489-511 [Oena capensis aliena, subsp. nov.; Phalacrocorax africanus pictilis, subsp. nov.; Anhinga vulsini, sp. nov.; Agapornis madagascariensis ablectanea, subsp. nov.]; (4) Mammalia, by Glover M. Allen, pp. 511-516 [Chaerephon leucostigma, sp. nov.]. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zoöl., Vol. LXI, No. 14). Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Alderton, D: Wildcats of the World. London: Blandford, 1993. 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 192. Cloth, 100 colour photos, num. distribution maps, full species checklist. New book in d/w (list price £20.00). (Examines each species in detail with information on development, behaviour, evolution and distribution, accompanied by some quality photography by Bruce Tanner). Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Allen, G. R: Damselfishes of the South Seas. Neptune City: T.F.H., 1975. 4to pp. 240. Illustrated boards, num. colour & b/w photos, illustrations, line drawings, figs, maps & tables. Fine copy. (The result of nearly four years of research, includes notes on the ecology, distribution & classification of species inhabiting Oceania, Melanesia & the Great Barrier Reef). Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Anderson, S. C. & A. E. Leviton: A new species of Phrynocephalus (Sauria: Agamidae) from Afghanistan, with remarks on Phrynocephalus ornatus Boulenger. San Francisco, CA: California Academy of Sciences, 1967. Roy. 8vo pp. 227-234. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2 (b/w photos), table 1. Small namestamp to pages 227, 230 & 233, otherwise VG. (Phrynocephalus clarkorum, new species; Phrynocephalus ornatus. Proc. California Acad. Sci., (Fourth Series), Vol. XXXV, No. 11). Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Appleby, L. G: British Snakes. London: John Baker (Publishers) Ltd., (1971) 1975. Reprint. 8vo pp. xiv + 1-150 (+ pls). Cloth, colour frontispiece (3 photos), 47 b/w photos, 5 tables. The colour frontispiece has been bound in upside down, slight bump to base of spine, otherwise the book is in exceptionally clean unmarked condition in a similar (unclipped) d/w. (Well written account of the natural history of the British snake fauna. The first book on the subject since Gerald Leighton's work in 1901 and the result of more than 25 years of first-hand study and observation of all three species by the author). Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Arnold, E. N. & D. W. Ovenden: A Field Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Britain and Europe. London: HarperCollinsPublishers Ltd., 2002. 2nd edn. Cr. 8vo pp. 288 (+ pls). Illustrated laminated boards, 49 colour plates, 250+ b/w illustrations, num. regional maps, 192 distribution maps, keys. New book. (Describes 199 species and distinct subspecies found in mainland Europe in detail, provides notes on range, size, colour & markings, diagnostic characters, habits, behaviour and, for venomous snakes, the type and virulence of its poison. This fully revised and enlarged second edition now covers the European Atlantic islands (Canaries, Madeira and the Azores), as well as the smaller Greek islands that lie along the west coast of Asiatic Turkey. The final section of the book deals with the identification of the eggs and tadpoles of frogs, toads, newts and salamanders, with a series of useful keys to aid identification. Includes a glossary and regional bibliography, accompanied by some excellent illustrations by D. W. Ovenden). Price:
19.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Arnold, E. N: Osteology, genitalia and the relationships of Acanthodactylus (Reptilia: Lacertidae). London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1983. Cr. 4to pp. 291-339. Printed card wrappers, 9 text figs, 10 tables. Fine. (Acanthodactylus is reassessed, supplementing the external features previously used with new data from the skeleton and hemipenis. The genus appears to be closely related to Eremias and Mesalina rather than to Latastia as was previously thought. 'Eremias' guineensis is confirmed as an Acanthodactylus. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool.), Vol. 44, No. 5). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Artner, H., B. Farkas & V. Loehr (editors): Turtles: Proceedings: International Turtle & Tortoise Symposium Vienna 2002. Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2006. 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 618 (+6). Illustrated laminated boards, 305 colour photos, 48 b/w photos & radiographs, 46 drawings & graphs, 15 maps, 105 tables. New book. (Compilation of 51 papers (all in English) presented at the First International Turtle & Tortoise Symposium, held in Vienna in January 2002. The majority of papers deal with the ecology, captive husbandry and breeding of tortoises and freshwater turtles worldwide, with contributions from many different countries and includes much previously unpublished material on many rare or unusual species from Asia (11 papers), Australia and New Guinea (5), North, Central and South America (11), Africa (11), Madagascar and the Seychelles (5), Europe and the Mediterranean (5). An additional three papers deal with general and veterinary aspects. An essential addition to the library of anyone with an interest in chelonians. *Please note this is a heavy book and additional postage/shipping charges will apply*). Price:
68.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Auerbach, R. D: The Reptiles of Gaborone: A Guide to the Reptiles of the South-Eastern Hardveld of Botswana. Gaborone: The Botswana Book Centre, 1985. 8vo pp. 48 (+ pls). Illustrated card wrappers, plates I-XVI (colour photos), 10 line drawings, 2 end-paper maps, systematic index. Small surface tear caused by removal of old price label to top r/h corner of front cover, otherwise VG. (Useful reference dealing with 73 species occurring in the Gaborone region of the Republic of Botswana. The book provides concise notes for each species, including names given (where possible) in English, Setswana, Ndebele, Shona, Afrikaans and German, accompanied by 16 colour photos and a full systematic index. Only 2000 copies were printed and is long out-of-print). Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Avigad (Levy), B., S. Berlinger & Z. Silberstein: Carmel Flowers (Fleurs du Carmel): Thirty Two Wild Flowers (Trente Deux Fleurs des Champs). Haifa: Department. of Education, 1963. 2nd edn. Roy. 8vo unpaginated. Illustrated paper covered boards, 31 beautiful full page colour plates, from water-colours by Brakha Avigad (Levy), with descriptive text opposite (English & French). Small label to front paste-down, slight and minimal soiling to boards, spine sunned, overall a VG copy, the text and plates are unmarked, virtually as new. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Avigad (Levy), B., S. Berlinger & Z. Silberstein: Trees and Shrubs in Israel (Arbres et Arbustes d'Israel): Twenty Seven Wild Trees and Shrubs (Vingt Sept Arbres et Arbustes des Champs). Haifa: Department. of Education, 1963. Roy. 8vo unpaginated. Illustrated paper covered boards, 24 beautiful full page colour plates, from water-colours by Brakha Avigad (Levy), with descriptive text opposite (English & French). Small label to front paste-down, slight rubbing/wear to boards, spine sunned, otherwise a VG copy, the text and plates are unmarked. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Axelrod, H. R: Salamanders and Newts. Hong Kong: T.F.H. Publications. Inc. Ltd., 1977. 8vo pp. 32. Illustrated card wrappers, b/w frontispiece, 23 b/w photos. Slight creasing to front cover, otherwise a good copy. (Basic introductory primer to the study of newts and salamanders). Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Ayala, S. C. & E. E. Williams: New or problematic Anolis from Colombia. VI. Two fuscoauratoid anoles from the Pacific lowlands, A. maculiventris Boulenger, 1898 and A. medemi, a new species from Gorgona Island. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1988. 8vo pp. 1-16. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4 (inc. 2 b/w photos, 1 map), table 1. Fine. (Anolis medemi, new species. Breviora, No. 490). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Ayala, S., D. Harris, & E. E. Williams: New or problematic Anolis from Colombia. I. Anolis calimae, new species, from the cloud forest of western Colombia. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1983. 8vo pp. 1-11. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-6 (inc. 2 b/w photos). Fine. (Anolis calimae, new species. Breviora, No. 475). Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Ayling, T. & G. J. Cox: Collins Guide to the Sea Fishes of New Zealand. Auckland: William Collins Publishers Ltd., (1982) 1987. Rev edn. Cr. 8vo pp. 343. Illustrated boards, 48 colour plates (180 illustrations), 475 line drawings, maps, diagrams & keys. As new copy. (Deals with 486 species from the three main groups of sea fishes to be found within New Zealand's 200 mile limit, provides information on size, growth rates, feeding, breeding, distribution & habitats). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Bacon, J. P: Systematic status of three scincid lizards (Genus Sphenomorphus) from Borneo. Chicago, IL: Field Museum of Natural History, 1967. 8vo pp. 63-76. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4 (inc. 5 b/w photos, 1 map), tables 1-2, key. Small namestamp to pages 63, 69 & 73, otherwise VG. (Sphenomorphus maculicollus new species. Reprinted from Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 51, No. 4). Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Baglin, D. & B. Mullins: Australian Wildflowers in Colour. Sydney: A H & A W Reed Pty, (1969) 1979. Reprint. Sm. 4to pp. 112. Boards, colour frontispiece, 109 colour photos. Near fine copy in similar d/w. (Illustrates over 100 species of Australia's flowering plants, covering examples from 32 families and providing geographical representation, many other species are described - a useful contribution and introduction to the flora of Australia). Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Baier, F., D. J. Sparrow & Hans-Jörg Wiedl: The Amphibians and Reptiles of Cyprus. Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2009. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 364 (+4). Illustrated laminated boards, 304 figs (inc. 238 colour photos, 1 b/w photo, 2 colour maps, 23 distribution maps, 32 line drawings, 8 charts/diagrams), glossary, extensive bibliography, identification keys. New book. (Frankfurt Contributions to Natural History, Volume 45). Price:
49.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Bailey, J. R: A new species of Rhadinaea from San Luis Potosí. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1937. 8vo pp. 118-119. Self wrappers (double-sided sheet). Slightly discoloured with marginal creasing, small institutional handstamp to upper centre margin of front page, a good working copy. (Rhadinaea gaigeae, new species. Reprinted from Copeia, No. 2, August 18, 1937). Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bailey, J. R: A review of some recent Tropidophis material. New England Zoölogical Club, 1937. 8vo pp. 41-52. Stapled self wrappers, key. Outer pages dust-marked and discoloured, otherwise good. (Tropidophis maculatus pilsbryi new subspecies; Tropidophis nigriventris new species; Tropidophis pardalis barbouri new subspecies. Proc. New Eng. Zoöl. Club, Vol. XVI, May 3, 1937). Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Bailey, J. R: Leptotyphlops anthracinus, a new blind snake from eastern Ecuador. Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1946. 8vo pp. 1-5. Stapled self wrappers, tables I-II. Outer pages slightly discoloured, small institutional handstamp to upper r/h corner of front page, otherwise good. (Leptotyphlops anthracinus, new species. Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 492). Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Bailey, J. R: New forms of Coniophanes Hallowell, and the status of Dromicus clavatus Peters. Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1937. 8vo pp. 1-6. Stapled self wrappers. Small namestamp to pages 1 and 5, otherwise VG. (Coniophanens schmidti, n. sp.; Coniophanes brevifrons, n. sp.; Coniophanes fissidens andresensis, n. subsp. Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 362). Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Bailey, J. R: The Mexican snakes of the genus Rhadinaea. Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1940. 8vo pp. 1-19 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates I-II, tables I-IV, key. Small namestamp to pages 1, 5, 10 & 15, otherwise VG. (Rhadinaea aemula, new species; Rhadinaea hesperia, new species. Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 412). Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Bailey, J. R: The snakes of the genus Chironius in southeastern South America. Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1955. 8vo pp. 1-21. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1, tables I-III, key. Outer pages slightly discoloured, small stain to margin of pages 5-21, otherwise good. Previous owner's handstamp and initials in pencil (H. W. Parker) to upper r/h corner of front page. (Chironius foveatus, new species. Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 571). Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Bailey, R. M: Iowa's frogs and toads. Ames, IA: Agricultural Experimental Station/Industrial Science Research Institute, 1944. 8vo pp. 20. Printed card wrappers, 23 b/w photos, 2 maps, key. Covers detached, text browned, otherwise good. (Reprinted from Iowa Conservationist, Vol. 3, No's 3 & 4). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Bain, R. H., A. Lathrop, R. W. Murphy, N. L. Orlov, & Ho Thu Cuc: Cryptic species of a cascade frog from southeast Asia: taxonomic revisions and descriptions of six new species. New York, NY: American Museum of Natural History, 2003. Roy. 8vo pp. 1-60. Stapled self wrappers, 14 text figs (many composite inc. 14 colour photos, num. b/w photos, charts, 1 map), 15 tables, key. Stamped 'discarded' on front cover, otherwise in near fine clean condition. (Rana bacboensis, n. sp.; Rana daorum, n. sp.; Rana hmongorum, n. sp.; Rana morafkai, n. sp.; Rana banaorum, n. sp.; Rana megatympanum, n. sp. Amer. Mus. Novitates, No. 3417). Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Ballasina, D: Amphibians of Europe, a colour field guide. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. 8vo pp. 132. Illustrated, laminated boards, 101 colour photos, num. line drawings, text figs, maps. Includes the separate illustrated key to symbols. Bookplate to f.e.p, 1cm tear to margin of one page, top edges dusty, overall a VG copy. (Well produced guide, illustrating all the amphibians to be found in Europe with some quality photographs of each species in their natural habitat. The accompanying pictograms provide information on physical characteristics, habits, behaviour, distribution and habitat). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Ballinger, R. E. & D. W. Tinkle: A new species of Uta (Sauria: Iguanidae) from Salsipuedes Island, Gulf of California, Mexico. Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1968. 8vo pp. 1-6. Stapled self wrappers. Small oval institutional handstamp to upper margin of title page, title and authors names underlined in red ink, otherwise VG. (Uta antiquus, sp. nov. Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 656). Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Bangs, O., W. W. Brown, Jr., J. E. Thayer & T. Barbour: The Vertebrata of Gorgona Island, Colombia. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoölogy, Harvard College, 1905. 8vo pp. 87-102. Original printed paper wrappers. Minor chipping to edges of covers, some age-toning to margins of covers and end-papers, otherwise in VG condition, the text is clean and unmarked. (Content: (I) Introduction, by Outram Bangs, pp. 87-88; (II) Physical Aspect and Climate; Fauna, by W. W. Brown, Jr., pp. 88-89; (III) Mammalia, by Outram Bangs, pp. 89-91 [Proechimys gorgonae, sp. nov.; Cebus curtus, sp. nov.]; (IV) Aves, by John E. Thayer & Outram Bangs, pp. 91-98 [Sula etesiaca, sp. nov.; Urubitinga subtilis, sp. nov.; Thamnophilus gorgonae, sp. nov.; Cyanerpes gigas, sp. nov.; Coereba gorgonae, sp. nov.]; (V) Reptilia and Amphibia, by Thomas Barbour (98-102) [Anolis gorgonae, sp. nov.; Enyalioides insulae, sp. nov.; Leptophis occidentalis insularis, subsp. nov.; Prostheraspis femoralis, sp. nov.; Atelopus gracilis, sp. nov.] Bull. Mus. Comp. Zoöl., Vol. XLVI, No. 5). Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Banister, K. E: A revision of the large Barbus (Pisces, Cyprinidae) of east and central Africa. Studies on African Cyprinidae: Part II. London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1973. Cr. 4to pp. 1-148. Printed paper wrappers, 105 text figs, num. tables, appendices, key. Fine condition. (All the previously described species and subspecies of the large Barbus (the species usually described as possessing parallel striae on their scales) from east and central Africa are examined. The area covered is bounded in the north by the mouth of the Nile and in the south by the Zambezi system. The western boundary is the upper reaches of the Congo system adjacent to the rift valley and the eastern boundary is the coast. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 26, No. 1). Price:
19.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Banister, K. E: The anatomy and taxonomy of Indostomus paradoxus Prashad & Mukerji. London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1970. Cr. 4to pp. 179-209. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-15, appendix, key to figs. Fine. (The anatomy of Indostomus paradoxus is described. A new order-Indostomiformes is proposed to contain the single species, it is suggested that the order be placed within the superorder Paracanthopterygii and probably near the Gobiesociformes. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 19, No. 5). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Barbour, T: An undescribed Microhyla. Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1920. 8vo pp. 1-4. Self wrappers. Small closed tear to upper margin, namestamp to title page, otherwise VG. (Microhyla eremita, new species. Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 76). Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Barbour, T: Notes on the herpetology of Jamaica. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoölogy, Harvard College, 1910. 8vo pp. 273-301 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, plates 1-2 (3 figs, Sphaerodactylus dacnicolor, sp. nov., Eleutherodactylus jamaicensis, sp. nov., E. luteolus). Covers slightly chipped and brittle on extreme outer margins, otherwise a VG+ unopened copy, content as new. (Bull. Mus. Comp. Zoöl., Vol. LII, No. 15). Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Barnett, B: The Terrarium. Tortoises, Other Reptiles and Amphibians in Captivity. London: Poultry World Ltd, nd. (c1910) Cr. 8vo pp. 57 (+ 2 pp. adverts). Original printed card wrappers, figs 1-12. Some soiling to covers, slight (1cm) loss to tail of spine, text browned, otherwise good. (Early basic guide to the maintenance of reptiles and amphibians in captivity, written by Dr. Burgess Barnett, formerly Curator of Reptiles, London Zoological Gardens). Price:
6.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Battersby, J. C: Description of a new species of snake, Prosymna pitmani, sp. n., from Tanganyika Territory and notes on the genus. London: Annals and Magazine of Natural History, 1951. 8vo pp. 828-829. Slight marginal creasing, dust-marked, otherwise good. (Prosymna pitmani, sp. n.; Prosymna ambigua stuhlmanni; Prosymna meleagris; Prosymna somalica; Prosymna sundevallii. Reprinted from Ann. & Mag. Nat. Hist., Ser. 12, Vol. iv, August, 1951). Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Bauchot, R. (Editor): Snakes - A Natural History. New York: Sterling, 1997. 4to pp. 220. Illustrated card wrappers, over 500 colour photos, num. diagrams, charts and maps. Slight creases to wrappers, publishers returns stamp to title page, otherwise fine. (A beautifully illustrated book discussing all aspects of snake natural history - Publisher's price new @ £18.99). Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|