|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Lazell, J. D. & H. Ota: Aspects of life history, ecology, and distribution of the Asiatic four-lined skink, Eumeces quadrilineatus, in South China. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 2000. 8vo pp. 1-9. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3 (inc. 2 maps), table 1. Fine. (Breviora, No. 509). Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Lazell, J. D. Jr: The anoles (Sauria, Iguanidae) of the Lesser Antilles. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, 1972. Roy. 8vo pp. 1-115. Printed paper wrappers, 3 colour plates (39 colour illustrations), 14 text figs (inc. several maps), 2 tables, keys. Fine. (Systematic review of the iguanid lizards of the genus Anolis occurring on all islands in the Lesser Antilles, from the St. Croix Bank southward to the Grenada Bank. The following subspecies are described as new: Anolis wattsi schwartzi subsp. nov.; Anolis wattsi pogus subsp. nov.; Anolis roquet summus subsp. nov.; Anolis roquet majolgris subsp. nov.; Anolis roquet zebrilus subsp. nov.; Anolis roquet caracoli subsp. nov.; Anolis roquet salinei subsp. nov. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. 143, No. 1). Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Legler, J. M: Natural History of the Ornate Box Turtle, Terrapine ornata ornata Agassiz. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, Museum of Natural History, 1960. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 527-669 (+ pls). Printed paper wrappers, plates 15-30 (59 b/w photos), figs 1-29 (inc. 10 line drawings, 16 charts, 3 maps), tables 1-7. Some light marks to covers, otherwise in VG condition. The text and plates are fine and unmarked. (Univ. Kansas Publ. Mus. Nat. Hist., Vol. 11, No. 10). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Lema, T. de: Sobre Micrurus putumayensis Lancini, 1962 e sua ocorrência no Brasil - (Serpentes, Elapidae). Pôrto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil: Museu Rio-Grandense de Ciências Naturais, 1972. 8vo pp. 35-58. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-15, 1 table. VG. (The rare coral snake Micrurus putumayensis (Lancini, 1962) is redescribed. Portuguese text with Latin nomenclature and a brief summary in English. Iheringia Sér. Zool., N.º 41). Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
León, J. R: The systematics of the frogs of the Hyla rubra group in Middle America. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, 1969. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 505-545 (+ pls). Printed paper wrappers, 4 plates (inc. 5 b/w illustrations, 2 audiospectrograms), 7 text figs (inc. 10 line drawings, 3 maps), 8 tables, keys to adults and tadpoles, bibliography. VG. (Univ. Kansas Publ. Mus. Nat. Hist., Vol. 18, No. 6). Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Leutscher, A. (Editor): Reptiles and Amphibians. London: Burke Publishing, 1966. 1st English edn. 8vo pp. 148. Illustrated card wrappers, 65 b/w photos, num. line drawings. Wrappers slightly worn and scuffed with a marginal damp stain to the back and a few creases. The majority of the text and illustrations are clean and unmarked, a good copy. (Guide to the reptiles and amphibians of Britain and Western Europe, the book contains many good quality b/w photos, several showing species in their natural habitat - No. 13 in the Burke Young Specialist Series). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Leutscher, A: The mechanics of snakes. Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1951. 8vo pp. 303-312 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates 1-3 (7 b/w photos), figs 1-4. VG. (Discusses the general anatomy, locomotion, jaw mechanism and musculature, fangs and venom apparatus of snakes. Reprinted from Annual Report Smithsonian Institution, 1951). Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Leviton, A. E. & S. C. Anderson: Survey of the reptiles of the Sheikhdom of Abu Dhabi, Arabian Peninsular. Part II. Systematic account of reptiles made in the Sheikhdom of Abu Dhabi by John Gasperetti. San Francisco, CA: California Academy of Sciences, 1967. Roy. 8vo pp. 157-192. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-12 (11 b/w photos, 1 map), tables 1-8. As new. (Please see inventory # 4034 (Gasperetti) for related literature. Proc. California Acad. Sci., (Fourth Series), Vol. XXXV, No. 9). Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Lim Leong Keng, F. & M. L. Tat-Mong: Fascinating Snakes of Southeast Asia - An Introduction. Kuala Lumpur: Tropical Press Sdn. Bhd., 1989. 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. xx + 1-124. Cloth, colour frontispiece, 100+ colour photos, num. line drawings, tables, appendices I-II, bibliography, index. Previous owners neat unobtrusive handstamp to upper corners of front/back paste-downs and to upper corners of pages v, 81 & 119, otherwise in VG condition in similar (unclipped) d/w. (Profusely illustrated guide covering approximately 75 species and sub-species of snake from Southeast Asia, with particular emphasis on those found in Singapore and Peninsular Malaysia. Includes chapters on snakes in religions and folklore, snake bite and snake encounters, list of snakes found in Peninsular Malaysia, together with a distribution chart and list of common names of the snakes of Southeast Asia). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Logier, E. B. S: The Snakes of Ontario. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1958) 1970. Reprint. Roy. 8vo pp. x + 1-94. Illustrated card wrappers, 2 colour plates, 2 b/w photos, 15 b/w illustrations, 3 text figs, key, num. distribution maps. VG. (Review of the snakes of Ontario, illustrated by the author in b/w wash drawings and two good colour plates, deals with 14 harmless species & 3 venomous. Covers identification, habitat, habits, distribution and includes information on snake bite, collecting & captive care). Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Loughmiller, C. & L: Texas Wildflowers; A Field Guide. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1984. 1st edn. 8vo pp. xiv + 1-271. Illustrated card wrappers, 381 colour photos, line drawings, map, glossary/key. Crease to top corner of front wrapper, inscription to f.e.p., otherwise a VG copy. (Well illustrated guide to more than 300 species with concise descriptions of each wildflower, accompanied by a colour photograph. Covers flowers from 73 plant families including cacti, trees, shrubs and vines). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Loveridge, A. & E. E. Williams: Revision of the African tortoises and turtles of the suborder Cryptodira. Cambridge, Mass: Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard College, 1957. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 163-557 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, 18 plates (b/w photos), 62 figs (line drawings & maps), 10 tables, keys, extensive bibliography, index to scientific names and synonyms. Spine faded, minor creasing to covers, small circular mark (from removal of price sticker?) to upper r/h corner of front cover. There is moderate (but very neat) yellow highlighting of text for the first 38 pages (affecting approximately 21 individual pages), else none. Most of the pages have between 1 to 5 lines highlighted and 5 pages have 25% to 50%. Overall in VG condition. The majority of the text and all of the plates are unmarked. (Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. 115, No. 6. Scarce). Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Loveridge, A: On reptiles and amphibians from Tanganyika Territory collected by C. J. P. Ionides. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 1951. 8vo pp. 177-204. Original printed paper wrappers, 1 text fig, keys. Previous owners handstamp & date in ink to upper margin of front wrapper, otherwise in near fine condition. (Describes a collection obtained by Ionides from the Kilwa-Lindi-Lilwale-Tunduru-Songea area in the Southern Province of southeast Tanganyika Territory (now Tanzania). The following are newly described: Brookesia ionidesi sp. nov.; Philothamnus irregularis battersbyi subsp. nov.; Amblyodipsas katangensis ionidesi subs. nov.; Chilorhinophis gerardi tanganyikae subsp. nov.; Chilorhinophis carpenteri liwalensis subsp. nov. Scarce and important contribution to the herpetology of East Africa, at the time of listing, this was the only example of the work found online. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. 106, No. 4). Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Loveridge, A: Revision of the African lizards of the family Gerrhosauridae. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoölogy, Harvard College, 1942. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 485-543. Original printed paper wrappers, tables, key. Slight age-toning to margins of covers, small institutional handstamp and date to front cover, otherwise in near fine unopened condition. Content unmarked. An excellent example of this scarce work. (Gerrhosaurus flavigularis fitzsimonsi subsp. nov. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. LXXXIX, No. 11). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Loveridge, A: Revision of the African snakes of the genera Dromophis and Psammophis. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 1940. 8vo pp. 1-69. Original printed paper wrappers, 2 tables, keys. Vertical crease to covers continuing throughout, previous owners neat handstamp to upper margin of title page (Ralph C. Curtis), overall in good condition, text clean and unmarked. (Psammophis biseriatus tanganicus, subsp. nov. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. LXXXVII, No. 1. Becoming scarce). Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Loveridge, A: Revision of the African snakes of the genera Mehelya & Gonionotophis. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 1939. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 131-162. Self wrappers, figs 1-2 (inc. 1 map), keys. Lacks wrappers, light thumb marks to title page. Overall in good unopened condition, the text is clean and unmarked. (Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. LXXXVI, No. 3). Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Loveridge, A: Scientific results of a fourth expedition to forested areas in East & Central Africa. V. Amphibians. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 1942. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 377-436 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, plates 1-4 (inc. 2 in colour, map showing principal collecting localities, 4 b/w photos). Slight age-toning to margins of wrappers, otherwise in fine unopened condition, content as new. (Presents the results of a fourth expedition made by Loveridge to forested regions in East and Central Africa, collecting amphibians from October 27, 1938 to July 25, 1939, during which time 1,681 amphibians, representing 77 forms were obtained. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. XCI, No. 5. Scarce). Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Loveridge, A: Scientific results of a fourth expedition to forested areas in East & Central Africa. IV. Reptiles. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 1942. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 237-373 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, 4 (of six) plates (inc. 7 b/w photos, 1 map), keys. Covers age-toned, otherwise in VG condition. *Please note this example is missing plates 2-3 and is priced accordingly.* (Describes a collection of reptiles obtained by Loveridge during a fourth expedition to forested regions of East and Central Africa. The period of collecting was from October 27th, 1938, to July 25th, 1939, during which time 1,862 reptiles, representing 144 species were secured. The following are described as new: Typhlops tettensis rondoensis subspec. nov.; Hemidactylus tropidolepis barbouri subspec. nov.; Amphisbaena rondoensis subspec. nov.; Melanoseps ater rondoensis subspec. nov.; Melanoseps ater matengoensis subspec. nov.; Melanoceps ater uzungwensis subspec. nov.; Chamaeleo dilepis idjwiensis subspec. nov. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. XCI, No. 4). Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Loveridge, A: Zoological results of a fifth expedition to East Africa IV. Amphibians from Nyasaland and Tete. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 1953. 8vo pp. 325-406 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, plates 1-4 (inc. map showing principal collecting localities, 6 b/w photos), figs 1-2, key. Fine. (Presents the results of a fifth expedition made by Loveridge to Nyasaland, collecting amphibians from July 29, 1948, to April 18, 1949, during which time 1,680 amphibians, representing 43 forms were obtained. The following are described as new: Bufo taitanus nyikae subsp. nov.; Hyperolius puncticulatus choloensis subsp. nov.; Hyperolius puncticulatus mitchelli subsp. nov.; Phrynobatrachus duckeri sp. nov.; Phrynobatrachus ukingensis nyikae subsp. nov.; Arthroleptis xenodactyloides nyikae subsp. nov.; Arthroleptis adolfifriederici francei subsp. nov. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. 110, No. 4). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Lowe, C. H. Jr: A new species of whiptailed lizard (Genus Cnemidophorus) from the Colorado Plateau of Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, and Utah. Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1955. 8vo pp. 1-9. Stapled self wrappers, tables 1-2. Small label with name of previous owner to lower l/h corner of blank back page, otherwise good. (Cnemidophorus velox Springer, sp. nov. Breviora, No. 47). Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Lowe, C. H., Jr. & K. S. Norris: Analysis of the herpetofauna of Baja California, Mexico. I. Introduction. II. Analysis of subspecific differentiation in Crotalus enyo, the Baja California Rattlesnake. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1954. Roy. 8vo pp. 47-64. Printed paper wrappers, plates 4-5 (b/w photos), figs 1-2 (inc. 1 map), tables 1-2. Near fine. (Crotalus enyo furvus, subsp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. XII, No. 4). Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Lubbock, R: Fishes of the family Pseudochromidae (Perciformes) in the northwest Indian Ocean and Red Sea. London: Zoological Society of London, 1975. Cr. 4to pp. 115-157. Stapled self wrappers, plates I-V (14 photos, inc. 12 in colour), tables I-V, key. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, otherwise a VG copy. (Pseudochromis springeri, sp. nov.; Pseudochromis dixurus, sp. nov.; Pseudochromis pesi, sp. nov.; Pseudochromis sankeyi, sp. nov.; Chlidichthys rubiceps, sp. nov.; Chlidichthys auratus, sp. nov.; Pseudochromis melonotus, nom. nov. Extract from J. Zool., Lond., Vol. 176). Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Lubbock, Sir John: On the Origin and Metamorphoses of Insects. London: Macmillan and Co., (1873) 1895. Reprint. Cr. 8vo pp. xvi + 1-108. Original cloth, frontispiece, 6 plates, 60 text figs. Very slight wear to head/tail of spine and tips, small crease to f.e.p. and title page, otherwise a VG+ clean, tightly bound copy, the text and illustrations are virtually as new. (Macmillan Nature Series). Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Lutz, B: Biologia e taxonomia de Zachaenus parvulus. Rio de Janeiro: Ministério da Educação e Saúde, Museu Nacional, 1944. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 1-66. Stapled self wrappers, 14 plates (inc. 40 b/w photos, 1 X-radiograph), bibliography. Exterior pages slightly dust-marked, tiny chip to upper corner of back page, otherwise in VG condition. (Portuguese text with Latin nomenclature and a substantial summary in English [Pp. 37-43]. Bol. Mus. Nac. Rio, nova série, zool., no. 17). Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Lynch, J. D. & H. L. Freeman: Systematic status of a South American frog, Allophryne ruthveni Gaige. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, Museum of Natural History, 1966. 8vo pp. 493-502. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3, table I. Small institutional handstamp to lower margin of front page, otherwise VG. (Univ. Kansas Publ. Mus. Nat. Hist., Vol. 17, No. 10). Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Lynch, J. D. & W. E. Duellman: A review of the Centrolenid frogs of Ecuador, with descriptions of new species. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, Museum of Natural History, 1973. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 1-66 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, colour plates 1-2, figs 1-11 (inc. 5 maps), key. VG. (Centrolenella anomala new species; Centrolenella audax new species; Centrolenella flavopunctata new species; Centrolenella megacheira new species; Centrolenella midas new species; Centrolenella munozorum new species; Centrolenella pellucida new species; Centrolenella peristicta new species; Centrolenella pipilata new species; Centrolenella resplendens new species; Centrolenella siren new species. Occas. Papers Mus. Nat. Hist., Univ. Kansas, No. 16). Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Lynch, J. D: New species of frogs (Leptodactylidae: Eleutherodactylus) from the Amazonian lowlands of Ecuador. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, Museum of Natural History, 1974. 8vo pp. 1-22. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-6 (inc. 6 b/w photos, 2 maps). Fine. (Eleutherodactylus martiae, sp. nov.; Eleutherodactylus paululus, sp. nov.; Eleutherodactylus quaquaversus, sp. nov.; Eleutherodactylus altamazonicus; Eleutherodactylus galdi; Eleutherodactylus ockendeni. Occas. Papers Mus. Nat. Hist., Univ. Kansas, No. 31). Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Lythgoe, J. & G: Fishes of the Sea: The Coastal Waters of the British Isles, Northern Europe and the Mediterranean, A photographic guide in colour. London: Blandford Press, 1971. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 320. Cloth, 212 photos (inc 137 colour), num. line drawings, text figs & map. VG in similar (price clipped) d/w. (Very well illustrated guide, describing every species of fish likely to be found in the areas coastal waters, with details on distribution, feeding, breeding habits etc). Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Lötters, S., K-H. Jungfer, F. W. Henkel & W. Schmidt: Poison Frogs: Biology, Species & Captive Husbandry. (with a chapter on diseases of poison frogs by Frank Mutschmann). Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2007. 1st English edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 668. Illustrated laminated boards, 828 figs (inc. approximately 800 colour photos, 2 b/w photos, 11 drawings & charts, 17 maps), glossary, bibliography. New book. (The most complete, up-to-date and comprehensive guide to the family Dendrobatidae published to date. The book is divided into four parts. Part one covers the general biology of poison frogs, using technical terms presented in a reader-friendly manner that will be easily understood by the specialist and non-specialist alike. The second part deals exclusively with herpetoculture, covering every aspect of husbandry and breeding of poison frogs in the terrarium and is continued in part three with a chapter by Dr. Frank Mutschmann discussing diseases of poison frogs. The fourth and final part provides information on many individual species and species groups, including details on conservation status, distribution, natural habitat, description, biology, husbandry and breeding, terrarium type, diet and additional notes, accompanied by a list of key literature relevant to each species. The book concludes with a glossary and extensive bibliography. Beautifully illustrated throughout with almost 800 colour photos, this book is recommended to anyone with an interest in poison frogs. *Please note this is a heavy book and additional postage/shipping charges will apply*). Price:
98.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Mackenzie, G: Memoirs of a Ghillie. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (1978) 1979. 2nd impn. 8vo pp. 159. Cloth, num. b/w line illustrations by Jane Weeks. Inscription on f.f.e.p. erased, otherwise a VG copy in similar (laminated) d/w. (Well written and interesting account of the author's life experience as a ghillie, including his work with a number of notable personalities including David Niven, Sir Malcolm McAlpine & James Robertson-Justice). Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Mahendra, B. C: Contributions to the bionomics, anatomy, reproduction and development of the Indian house gecko, Hemidactylus flaviviridis Rüppel. Part II. The problem of locomotion. Indian Academy of Sciences, 1941. Cr. 4to pp. 288-306. Printed paper wrappers, figs 1-8. Small handstamp and initials in ink of previous owner's to upper margin of front cover, otherwise in VG condition. (Reprinted from Proc. Ind. Acad. Sci., Vol. XIII, No. 5, Sec. B). Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Major, A. P: Coast, Estuary and Seashore Life. London: John Gifford, 1973. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 256. Cloth, 19 colour photos, 121 line drawings. Fine copy in similar (price-clipped) d/w. (Useful guide, describes the flowers, grasses, insects, birds & marine life which can be observed on the beaches and estuaries of Great Britain). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Malhotra, A. & R. S. Thorpe: Reptiles & Amphibians of the Eastern Caribbean. London: Macmillan Education Ltd., 1999. 8vo pp. ix + 1-134. Illustrated card wrappers, 94 colour photos, 1 colour map, checklist of species by island, glossary. New book. (Field guide to the 100 or so species of reptiles and amphibians to be found in the Eastern Caribbean (Lesser Antilles), covering the islands, from Anguilla and Sombrero in the north to Grenada in the south. The book provides an introduction to the historical and ecological background of the islands and to the biology of reptiles and amphibians and their cultural and ecological significance, additional chapters describe the main groups (families and genera) of all species present throughout the region). Price:
11.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Malnate, E. V. & H. E. Munsterman: Interpopulation variation in the colubrid snake Natrix pryeri from the Riukiu Islands, with description of a new subspecies. San Francisco, CA: California Academy of Sciences, 1960. Roy. 8vo pp. 51-67. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2, tables I-V. Slight creasing to fore edges, otherwise VG+. (Natrix pryeri ishigakiensis, subsp. nov. Proc. California Acad. Sci., Vol. XXXI, No. 2). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Mara, W. P: Garter & Ribbon Snakes. Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, Inc., 1994. Roy. 8vo pp. 64. Illustrated laminated card wrappers, 65 colour photos. VG. (Practical guide to the identification, housing, feeding, reproduction and general captive care of garter and ribbon snakes of the United States and Canada). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Marlow, R. W., J. M. Brode & D. B. Wake: A new salamander, genus Batrachoseps, from the Inyo Mountains of California, with a discussion of relationships in the genus. Los Angeles, CA: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1979. 4to pp. 1-17. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-12 (inc. 5 b/w photos, 1 map), tables 1-2. Faint institutional handstamp to upper r/h corner of front cover, otherwise a VG copy. (Batrachoseps campi, sp. nov. Contrib. Sci. Nat. Hist. Mus. Los Angeles Co., No. 308). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Marshall, N. B: The Life of Fishes. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1965) 1967. Reprint. Roy. 8vo pp. 402. Cloth, 8 colour photos, 35 b/w illustrations & photos, 84 text figs. Slight spotting/foxing to top & fore edges, otherwise VG in similar (price clipped) d/w. (The Weidenfeld & Nicolson Natural History Series). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Martin, P. S: A biogeography of reptiles and amphibians in the Gomez Farias region, Tamaulipas, Mexico. Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1958. 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 1-102 (+ pls). Printed paper wrappers, 7 plates (inc. 12 b/w photos), 7 text figs (charts/diagrams), 4 maps, 9 tables, bibliography. Covers slightly discoloured/faded along spine and margins, light bump to lower r/h corner throughout, otherwise in good condition. The text and illustrations remain clean and unmarked. Previous owner's initials in pencil (J. C. Battersby) to upper r/h corner of front cover. (Mus. Zool., Univ. Mich. Misc. Publ., No. 101. Scarce). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Martof, B: Three new subspecies of Leurognathus marmorata from the southern Appalachian mountains. Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1956. 8vo pp. 1-14 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates I-IV (b/w photos), map 1, table I, key. VG. (Leurognathus marmorata aureata, subsp. nov., Leurognathus marmorata roborata, subsp. nov., Leurognathus marmorata melania, subsp. nov. Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 575). Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Marx, H: A new lacertid lizard from Angola. Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1956. 8vo pp. 5-9. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1, tables 1-2. Small institutional handstamp to upper r/h corner of front page, otherwise VG. (Ichnotropis microlepidota, sp. nov. Reprinted from Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 39, No. 2). Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Marx, H: Review of the colubrid snake genus Spalerosophis. Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1959. 8vo pp. 347-361. Stapled self wrappers, figs 58-59 (3 b/w photos), 1 map, 1 table, key. Small numbered adhesive label to upper r/h corner of front page, staples rusty, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 39, No. 30). Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Mattison, C: Frogs & Toads of the World. Poole: Blandford Press, 1987. 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 191. Cloth, 100 colour & b/w photos, 20 text figs. Fine in similar (price clipped) d/w. (Informative and well illustrated general reference, deals with classification, reproduction, life histories, feeding and distribution). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Mattison, C: Keeping and Breeding Snakes. London: Blandford, 1996. Reprint. 8vo pp. 184. Illustrated, laminated card wrappers, 69 photos (39 in colour), 17 text figs. Publishers returns handstamp to title page, slight crease to back wrapper lower corner, otherwise as new. (Informative and well illustrated general reference, covers all aspects of snake husbandry). Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Mattison, C: Keeping and Breeding Snakes. London: Blandford, (1988) 1998. Rev. edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 224. Cloth, colour frontispiece, 100+ colour photos, 3 text figs. New book in d/w. (Informative and well illustrated guide covering all aspects of snake husbandry, including housing, management, health, feeding and breeding. The second section of the book provides descriptions of popular species & subspecies of snakes arranged in alphabetical order of Latin names, with notes on the care and breeding requirements of each species. Publisher's price new @ £20.00). Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Mattison, C: Snakes of the World. Poole: Blandford Press, 1986. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 190. Cloth, 100 colour & b/w photos, 15 text figs, 12 maps, 6 tables. VG in similar (price clipped) d/w, this slightly creased along upper & lower edges on the front. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|