|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Johnson, T. R: The Amphibians of Missouri. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, 1977. 1st edn. 8vo pp. x + 1-134. Illustrated card wrappers, 47 b/w photos, 31 line drawings, 42 distribution maps, key. Minimal edge wear, otherwise VG. (Describes and illustrates all 48 species & subspecies of amphibians known to occur in the state of Missouri, with information on their natural history and distribution. Univ. Kansas Publ. Mus. Nat. Hist., Public Education Series No. 6). Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Jordan, D. S: The distribution of fresh-water fishes. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1928. 8vo pp. 355-385 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates 1-2 (inc. 1 beautiful colour plate of the Golden Trout), figs 1-9, 1 table. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, slight yellowing to paper, corners of some pages creased or very slightly torn, overall VG. (Extracted from Annual Report, Smithsonian Institution, 1927). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Karlstrom, E. L: The toad genus Bufo in the Sierra Nevada of California: Ecological and systematic relationships. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1962. 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 1-104 (+ pls). Printed card wrappers, colour frontispiece, 5 plates (inc 11 b/w photos), 21 text figs (inc. 5 maps, 19 line drawings, num. charts), 15 tables. Near fine condition. Dr. H. W. Parkers copy with his initials in pencil to upper r/h corner of front cover. (Univ. Calif. Publ. Zool., Vol. 62, No. 1). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Karsen, S. J., M. W. Lau & A. Bogadek: Hong Kong Amphibians and Reptiles. Hong Kong: Provisional Urban Council, 1998. 2nd edn. 8vo pp. 186. Illustrated laminated card wrappers, 205 (VG) colour photos, 26 text figs, 3 maps, keys, checklist, glossary, index to scientific, common and Chinese names. New book. (Comprehensive guide to over 100 species of amphibians and reptiles to be found throughout the entire territory of Hong Kong, including the smallest off-shore islands and the adjacent seas. This expanded second edition is much enhanced by the inclusion of an extra 50 pages of text and over 50 additional colour photographs. New sections include information on the history of Hong Kong herpetology, description of habitats where reptiles and amphibians can be observed, notes on conservation, a series of keys to enable easy identification and a more detailed account of each species, providing information on identification, habits and habitat, diet, reproduction and distribution. Now out-of-print and scarce). Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Khan, M. S: A Guide to the Snakes of Pakistan. Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2002. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 265 (+1). Illustrated laminated boards, 155 figs (inc. 115 colour photos, 95 line drawings, 3 maps), 24 distribution maps, 4 tables, keys, appendices and extensive bibliography. New book. (Comprehensive field guide to the snake fauna of Pakistan providing up-to-date information based on the authors many years of research. The species accounts include notes on type locality, identification characteristics, ecology, habits, habitat, reproduction and distribution. Well illustrated throughout with many excellent colour photos, the book also outlines the cultural importance of snakes on the Indo-Pakistani subcontinent. An extensive chapter on snakebite provides the reader with information on the dangers of snake poisons, as well as keys for identifying venomous species. Frankfurt Contributions to Natural History, Volume 16). Price:
34.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Kim, Y. J., G. C. Gorman, T. Papenfuss, & A. K. Roychoudhury: Genetic relationships and genetic variation in the amphisbaenian genus Bipes. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1976. Roy. 8vo pp. 120-124. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1 (map), tables 1-3. Small institutional handstamp to upper r/h margin of front page, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Copeia, 1976, No. 1). Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Klauber, L. M: A new species of Xantusia from Arizona, with a synopsis of the genus. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1931. Roy. 8vo pp. 1-16. Original printed paper wrappers, plate I. (3 b/w photos), 1 map, key. Staples rusty, otherwise VG. (Xantusia arizonae, sp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. VII, No. 1). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Klauber, L. M: A new subspecies of the California boa, with notes on the genus Lichanura. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1931. Roy. 8vo pp. 305-318. Original printed paper wrappers, plate 21 (3 b/w photos), 1 map, key. Covers dust marked, otherwise VG. (Lichanura roseofusca gracia, subsp. nov. (Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. VI, No. 20). Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Klauber, L. M: Notes on the worm snakes of the south-west, with descriptions of two new subspecies. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1931. Roy. 8vo pp. 333-352. Original printed paper wrappers, 1 map, key. Covers slightly dust marked, small institutional handstamp to upper r/h corner of front cover, otherwise VG. (Leptotyphlops humilis slevini, subsp. nov., Leptotyphlops humilis cahuilae, subsp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. VI, No. 23). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Klauber, L. M: The gopher snakes of Baja California, with descriptions of new subspecies of Pituophis catenifer. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1946. Roy. 8vo pp. 1-40. Stapled self wrappers, plates 1-2 (4 b/w photos), 1 map, key. Outer pages slightly dust marked & discoloured, faint remains of previous owner's handstamp to top r/h corner of front page (H. W. Parker), o/w VG. (Pituophis catenifer bimeris, subsp. nov., Pituophis catenifer insulanus, subsp. nov., Pituophis catenifer fuliginatus, subsp. nov., Pituophis catenifer coronalis, subsp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. XI, No. 1). Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Klauber, L. M: The worm snakes of the genus Leptotyphlops in the United States and northern Mexico. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1940. Roy. 8vo pp. 87-162. Stapled self wrappers, 1 plate (3 b/w photos), figs 1-8, 2 maps, tables, key. Covers slightly dust marked, former owners initials to top r/h corner of front cover, otherwise a VG copy. (Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. IX, No. 18). Price:
15.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Klauber, L. M: Three new worm snakes of the genus Leptotyphlops. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1939. Roy. 8vo pp. 59-66. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-6. Outer pages dust marked & discoloured, otherwise VG. (Leptotyphlops tenella, sp. nov., Leptotyphlops subcrotilla, sp. nov., Leptotyphlops columbi, sp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. IX, No. 14). Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Klauber, L. M: Two new subspecies of Phyllorhynchus, the leaf-nosed snake, with notes on the genus. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1940. Roy. 8vo pp. 195-214. Stapled self wrappers, plate 8 (3 b/w photos), 1 map, key. Outer pages slightly dust marked & discoloured, otherwise VG, previous owner's initials to top r/h corner of front page (M. A. Smith). (Phyllorhynchus decurtatus nubilus, subsp. nov., Phyllorhynchus browni lucidus, subsp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. IX, No. 20). Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Kluge, A. G: The evolution and geographical origin of the New World Hemidactylus mabouia-brookii complex (Gekkonidae, Sauria). Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1969. Roy. 8vo pp. 1-78. Printed card wrappers, 15 figs (inc 1 b/w photo & 5 maps), 23 tables. Previous owner's handstamp to lower edges of covers, otherwise VG. (Hemidactylus brookii leightoni Boulenger, comb. nov.; Hemidactylus palaichthus, sp. nov. Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., Miscellaneous Publication, No. 138). Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Kluge, A. G: A taxonomic revision of the lizard family Pygopodidae. Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1974. 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. vi + 1-221. Printed paper wrappers, 124 text figs (inc. 91 b/w photos, 118 line drawings, 24 charts, 15 distribution maps), 22 tables, dichotomous key, appendices I-II, bibliography. Small oval institutional handstamp to upper margin of front cover, otherwise in VG condition. (Mus. Zool., Univ. Mich. Misc. Publ., No. 147). Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Koestler, A: The Case of the Midwife Toad. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1971. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 187 (+ pls). Cloth, b/w frontispiece, 12 b/w photos, 3 line drawings, bibliography. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise VG in good (price clipped & slightly edgeworn) d/w. (Fascinating account of the great evolutionary controversy aroused by the experiments of Dr. Paul Kammerer on Alytes obstetricans and various other amphibians). Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Kosch, A., H. Frieling & H. Janus: Seashore. London: Burke, (1963) 1976. Reprint. 8vo pp. 136. Cloth, 8 colour plates, over 250 line drawings. Fine copy in similar d/w. (Guide to the flowering plants, lichens, seaweeds & numerous creatures to be found on the seashores of Britain & Europe - No. 8 in the Burke Young Specialist series). Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Koshikawa, A. (Translation and introduction): Three new species of reptiles from Hainan Island, Guangdong Province. Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1982. 4to pp. 1-9. Printed card wrappers, tables 1-3. Small namestamp of previous owner to upper r/h corner of front cover, corners creased, otherwise VG. (Xenopeltis hainanensis, sp. nov.; Dinodon rosozonatum, sp. nov.; Achalinus hainanus, sp. nov. Translated from the original work, published in Acta Zoologica Sinica 24 (4) in 1975. Smithsonian Herpetological Information Service, No. 53). Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Kottegoda, S. R: Flowers of Sri Lanka. Colombo: The Royal Asiatic Society of Sri Lanka, (1994) 2000. Reprint. Cr. 4to pp. xvi + 1-247. Illustrated laminated boards, 411 colour photos, indices, bibliography. Slight scuffing & light surface scratches to boards, with a couple of minor indentations to fore edges, otherwise in VG clean condition throughout with no inscriptions. (This beautifully illustrated guide to the flowers of Sri Lanka by the late Professor Kottegoda is recognised as the definitive pictorial guide book on the subject. The 411 colour photographs, several of which are full page, portray the individual flowers in great detail, together with a description of each flower. The flowers are arranged in the alphabetical order of their generic names. Each entry includes the botanical name and family to which it belongs, followed by the physical attributes, habitat, dimensions and other characteristics of the flower. In addition, each description includes information on the flowering season, medicinal and other uses (where relevant), the original home of the plant if not native, and, when available, the popular names in English, Sinhala, Tamil, Hindi, Malay and Sanskrit. The English, Sinhala and Tamil names are indexed and the plants are also listed according to the colour of their flowers, they are also classified on the basis of their families. The book will be of interest to horticulturists, conservationists, environmentalists, herbalists, students of botany and to anyone visiting the island who have a serious interest in the flora. The illustration on the front over is a reproduction of a painting from Sigiriya (the second oldest painting of flowers extant in Sri Lanka. Scarce). Price:
130.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Kovalenko, E. E: (The Anomalies of the Vertebral Column in Anura). St. Petersburg: St. Petersburg University Press, 1992. Cr. 8vo pp. 142. Illustrated paper wrappers, 34 figs, 6 tables, bibliography. English translation of title written in ink to front cover, otherwise a VG copy. (A study of the normal and abnormal structures of the vertebral column in anura, with the main emphasis placed on Rana temporaria is presented. A classification of vertebral anomalies in general is proposed. Chapters include: (1) Structure and variability of the vertebral column, (2) Development and variability of the vertebral column in anuran larvae, and (3) Causes of vertebral column anomalies. Russian text with some Latin nomenclature and a brief summary in English). Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Kreiner, G: The Snakes of Europe: All Species from West of the Caucasus Mountains. Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2007. 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 317. Illustrated laminated boards, 402 figs (inc. 341 colour photos, 22 line illustrations, 1 colour regional map, 38 colour distribution maps), keys, glossary, extensive bibliography. New book. (Profusely illustrated guide portraying all species and virtually all subspecies of snakes occurring within the zoogeographic boundaries of Europe. A series of brief introductory chapters discuss a number of topics including the origins, evolution, systematics, biology, ecology, venoms, conservation and captive care, followed by a section providing identification keys to the individual families and genera. The species accounts include information on characteristics, distribution, natural habitats and ecology, together with a list of key literature relevant to each species. *Description copyright Graham Newland (Natural History Books) 2007*). Price:
54.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Kuzmin, S. L: The Turtles of Russia and Other Ex-Soviet Republics (Former Soviet Union). Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2002. 1st edn. 8vo pp. 159 (+1). Illustrated laminated boards, 85 figs (inc. 76 photos (67 in colour), 4 illustrations, 6 maps), 3 tables. New book. (Comprehensive review of the tortoises and freshwater turtles inhabiting the territories of the former Soviet Union, comprising 7 species. The main part of the book is devoted to individual accounts providing information on description, distribution, subspecific differentation, habitats, habits, natural enemies and parasites, accompanied by 67 quality colour photos. Includes sections on keeping and breeding chelonians in captivity, ecological problems, nature reserves, the pet trade, conservation and other anthropogenic factors, together with an extensive bibliography. Frankfurt Contributions to Natural History, Volume 13). Price:
34.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Lachner, E. A. & J. F. McKinney: Two new Gobiid fishes of the genus Gobiopsis and a redescription of Feia nympha Smith. Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1979. Cr. 4to pp. iii + 1-18. Printed card wrappers, 11 figs (inc. 5 b/w photos), 3 tables, key. Staples rusty, (causing stain to small area of paper surrounding), otherwise a good copy. (The genus Gobiopsis Steindachner is redefined to embrace two new Indo-Pacific species, Gobiopsis exigua and G. springeri, and to include the nominal species, Callogobius atratus Griffin. Descriptions of the new species are provided and a redescription of G. atrata is presented. Smithsonian Contrib. Zool., No. 299). Price:
6.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Lamotte, M. & F. Xavier: Phrynobatrachus natalensis (Smith) et Phrynobatrachus francisci (Boulenger): deux espèces de l'Ouest africain difficiles à distinguer. Dakar: Institut Fondamental d'Afrique Noire, 1966. 8vo pp. 343-361. Paper wrappers, figs 1-23 (inc. 9 b/w photos, 2 maps), tables. Several small handstamps to margins of text, 1 to front cover, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Bulletin de l'I. F. A. N., Tome XXVIII, sér. A, nº 1). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Larimore, R. W: Ecological life history of the warmouth (Centrarchidae). Urbana, IL: State of Illinois, Natural History Survey Division, 1957. 8vo pp. 1-84. Printed card wrappers, colour frontispiece, 27 figs (inc. 16 b/w photos), 27 tables. Staples rusty, brief ink notation to lower margin of front cover, slightly faded along spine and margins, otherwise in VG clean condition. (Presents the results of an intensive study of the ecological life history of the warmouth based primarily on surveys conducted in two habitats of central Illinois, Park Pond (Vermilion County) and Venard Lake (McLean County). Ill. Nat. Hist. Surv. Bul., Vol. 27, Art. 1). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Laurent, R. F: A revision of the punctatus group of African Typhlops (Reptilia: Serpentes). Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 1964. 8vo pp. 387-444. Printed paper wrappers, figs 1-9, maps 1-5, tables 1-7, keys. Near fine condition. (Typhlops boulengeri usambaricus, subsp.n.; Typhlops schmidti tanganicanus, subsp.n. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. 130, No. 6). Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|