* UK distributor for all 'Edition Chimaira' titles*
 
All enquiries welcome - wholesale and retail supplied
 
Thousands of unlisted books, reprints and other literature, covering many different natural history subjects available from stock, please enquire if you cannot find the item you are looking for


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Johnson, C. R: The effects of five organophosphorus insecticides on thermal stress in tadpoles of the Pacific tree frog, Hyla regilla.
London: Linnean Society of London: 1980. 
Cr. 4to pp. 5. Stapled self wrappers, 2 tables. Good. (Reprinted from Zool. J. Linn. Soc., Vol. 69). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Johnson, J. D. & J. R. Dixon: Taxonomic status of the Venezuelan macagua, Bothrops colombiensis.
Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1984. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 329-332. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1 (map), table 1. Slight marginal creasing, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from J. Herp., Vol. 18, No. 3). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Johnson, J. D: A biogeographic analysis of the herpetofauna of northwestern Nuclear Central America.
Wisconsin, WI: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1989. 
8vo pp. 1-66. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-29 (13 b/w photos, 10 maps), tables 1-11, appendix. New. (Milwaukee Pub. Mus., Contr. Biol. and Geol., No. 76). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Johnson, T. R: The Amphibians of Missouri.
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, 1977. 
1st edn. 8vo pp. x + 1-134. Illustrated card wrappers, 47 b/w photos, 31 line drawings, 42 distribution maps, key. Minimal edge wear, otherwise VG. (Describes and illustrates all 48 species & subspecies of amphibians known to occur in the state of Missouri, with information on their natural history and distribution. Univ. Kansas Publ. Mus. Nat. Hist., Public Education Series No. 6). 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Johnston, R. F. & G. A. Schad: Natural history of the salamander, Aneides hardii.
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, Museum of Natural History, 1959. 
8vo pp. 573-585. Printed paper wrappers, tables 1-6. Fine copy. (Univ. Kansas Publ. Mus. Nat. Hist., Vol. 10, No. 8). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Jordan, D. S: The distribution of fresh-water fishes.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1928. 
8vo pp. 355-385 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates 1-2 (inc. 1 beautiful colour plate of the Golden Trout), figs 1-9, 1 table. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, slight yellowing to paper, corners of some pages creased or very slightly torn, overall VG. (Extracted from Annual Report, Smithsonian Institution, 1927). 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Jorquera, B., O. Garrido, & E. Pugin: Comparative studies of the digestive tract development between Rhinoderma darwinii and R. rufum.
Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1982. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 204-214. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5. VG. (Reprinted from J. Herp., Vol. 16, No 3). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Jungnickel, J: Die Gattung Chelydra - Ein Überblick, Teil 2 - Haltung in Gefangenschaft.
Berlin: Terrariengemeinschaft Berlin e.V., 1987. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 9-12. Stapled self wrappers, 2 figs (2 photos, 1 in colour), 1 diagram. Fine. (German text with Latin nomenclature and a brief abstract in English. Reprinted from SAURIA, Vol. 9, No. 3). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Jungnickel, J: Die Gattung Chelydra - Ein Überblick, Teil IV - Beziehungen zum Menschen.
Berlin: Terrariengemeinschaft Berlin e.V., 1988. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 7-9. Stapled self wrappers, 2 figs (2 photos, 1 in colour). Fine. (German text with Latin nomenclature and a brief abstract in English. Reprinted from SAURIA, Vol. 10, No. 1). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Kamprath, U: Nachzucht der Venezuela - Schmuckschildkröte Chrysemys scripta (ornata) chichiriviche (Pritchard & Trebbau 1984).
Berlin: Terrariengemeinschaft Berlin e.V., 1990. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 11-14. Stapled self wrappers, 3 figs (colour photos). Fine. (German text with Latin nomenclature and a brief abstract in English. Reprinted from SAURIA, Vol. 12, No. 1). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Kaplan, E. H: A Field Guide to Coral Reefs: Caribbean and Florida.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1982) 1987. 
Reprint. Cr. 8vo pp. xv + 1-289. Cloth, 113 colour photos, 287 colour & b/w illustrations, 124 text figs, end-paper map. Fine copy in similar d/w, which has small closed tear to tail of spine. (The Peterson Field Guide Series No. 27). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Karlstrom, E. L: The toad genus Bufo in the Sierra Nevada of California: Ecological and systematic relationships.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1962. 
1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 1-104 (+ pls). Printed card wrappers, colour frontispiece, 5 plates (inc 11 b/w photos), 21 text figs (inc. 5 maps, 19 line drawings, num. charts), 15 tables. Near fine condition. Dr. H. W. Parkers copy with his initials in pencil to upper r/h corner of front cover. (Univ. Calif. Publ. Zool., Vol. 62, No. 1). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Karsen, S. J., M. W. Lau & A. Bogadek: Hong Kong Amphibians and Reptiles.
Hong Kong: Provisional Urban Council, 1998. 
2nd edn. 8vo pp. 186. Illustrated laminated card wrappers, 205 (VG) colour photos, 26 text figs, 3 maps, keys, checklist, glossary, index to scientific, common and Chinese names. New book. (Comprehensive guide to over 100 species of amphibians and reptiles to be found throughout the entire territory of Hong Kong, including the smallest off-shore islands and the adjacent seas. This expanded second edition is much enhanced by the inclusion of an extra 50 pages of text and over 50 additional colour photographs. New sections include information on the history of Hong Kong herpetology, description of habitats where reptiles and amphibians can be observed, notes on conservation, a series of keys to enable easy identification and a more detailed account of each species, providing information on identification, habits and habitat, diet, reproduction and distribution. Now out-of-print and scarce). 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Keiser, E. D., Jr. & P. J. Conzelmann: The red-backed salamander, Plethodon cinereus (Green) in Louisiana.
Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1969. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 189-191. Stapled self wrappers. Slight marginal creasing, otherwise good. (Reprinted from J. Herp., Vol. 3, Nos. 3-4). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Kennedy, J. P: Experimental hybridization of the green treefrog Hyla cinerea Schneider (Hylidae).
New York, NY: New York Zoological Society, 1964. 
Cr. 4to pp. 211-216 (+ pls). Printed card wrappers, plates I-II (4 figs), tables 1-2. Fine, contents as new. (Reprinted from Zoologica, Vol. 49, Issue 3). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Kennedy, J. P: Observations on the distribution and ecology of Barker's anole, Anolis barkeri Schmidt (Iguanidae).
New York, NY: New York Zoological Society, 1965. 
Cr. 4to pp. 41-44 (+ plate). Printed card wrappers, 1 plate (figs A-C), table 1. Fine, contents as new. (Reprinted from Zoologica, Vol. 50, Issue 1). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Kennedy, J. P: Observations on the ecology and behavior of Cnemidophorus guttatus and Cnemidophorus deppei (Sauria, Teiidae) in southern Veracruz.
Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1968. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 87-96. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4 (inc. 13 b/w photos), table 1. Small institutional handstamp to upper r/h margin of front page, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from J. Herp., Vol. 2, No's 3-4). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Kennedy, J. P: Spawning season and experimental hybridization of the Houston toad, Bufo houstonensis.
The Herpetologists' League, 1962. 
8vo pp. 239-245. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2 (4 b/w photos). Near fine. (Reprinted from Herpetologica, Vol. 17, No. 4). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Khan, M. S: A Guide to the Snakes of Pakistan.
Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2002. 
1st edn. 8vo pp. 265 (+1). Illustrated laminated boards, 155 figs (inc. 115 colour photos, 95 line drawings, 3 maps), 24 distribution maps, 4 tables, keys, appendices and extensive bibliography. New book. (Comprehensive field guide to the snake fauna of Pakistan providing up-to-date information based on the authors many years of research. The species accounts include notes on type locality, identification characteristics, ecology, habits, habitat, reproduction and distribution. Well illustrated throughout with many excellent colour photos, the book also outlines the cultural importance of snakes on the Indo-Pakistani subcontinent. An extensive chapter on snakebite provides the reader with information on the dangers of snake poisons, as well as keys for identifying venomous species. Frankfurt Contributions to Natural History, Volume 16). 
Price: 34.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Kiester, A. R., G. C. Gorman & D. C. Arroyo: Habitat selection behavior of three species of Anolis lizards.
Ecological Society of America, 1975. 
Cr. 4to pp. 220-225. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3 (inc 1 b/w photo). VG. (Anolis auratus; Anolis pulchellus; Anolis cristatellus. Reprinted from Ecology, Vol. 56, No. 1). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Kiester, A. R: A new forest skink from Ponape.
Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1982. 
8vo pp. 1-10. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5. Fine. (Emoia ponapea, new species. Breviora, No. 468). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Kim, Y. J., G. C. Gorman, T. Papenfuss, & A. K. Roychoudhury: Genetic relationships and genetic variation in the amphisbaenian genus Bipes.
American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1976. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 120-124. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1 (map), tables 1-3. Small institutional handstamp to upper r/h margin of front page, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Copeia, 1976, No. 1). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Klauber, L. M: A desert subspecies of the snake Tantilla eiseni.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1943. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 71-74. Self wrappers. Slightly discoloured and creased, otherwise good. (Tantilla eiseni transmontana, subsp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. X, No. 5). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Klauber, L. M: A list of the amphibians and reptiles of San Diego County, California.
San Diego, CA: Zoological Society of San Diego, 1930. 
2nd edn. 8vo pp. 1-8. Printed card wrappers. Covers discoloured & dust marked, initials of former owner (M. A. Smith) to top r/h corner of front cover, otherwise VG. (Bull. Zool. Soc. San Diego, No. 5). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Klauber, L. M: A new gopher snake (Pituophis) from Santa Cruz Island, California.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1946. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 41-48. Stapled self wrappers, plate 3 (b/w photo). Outer pages dust marked & discoloured, otherwise good. (Pituophis catenifer pumilus, subsp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. XI, No. 2). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Klauber, L. M: A new snake of the genus Sonora from Lower California, Mexico.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1943. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 69-70. Slightly discoloured and creased, otherwise good. (Sonora bancroftae, sp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. X, No. 4). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Klauber, L. M: A new snake of the genus Sonora from Mexico.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1937. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 363-366. Self wrappers. Margins browned with creases and several small (clear taped) tears, a fair working copy. (Sonora palarostris, sp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. VIII, No. 27). 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Klauber, L. M: A new species of Xantusia from Arizona, with a synopsis of the genus.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1931. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 1-16. Original printed paper wrappers, plate I. (3 b/w photos), 1 map, key. Staples rusty, otherwise VG. (Xantusia arizonae, sp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. VII, No. 1). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Klauber, L. M: A new subspecies of the California boa, with notes on the genus Lichanura.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1931. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 305-318. Original printed paper wrappers, plate 21 (3 b/w photos), 1 map, key. Covers dust marked, otherwise VG. (Lichanura roseofusca gracia, subsp. nov. (Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. VI, No. 20). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Klauber, L. M: A new subspecies of the western worm snake.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1939. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 67-68. Slightly creased, margins browned with a few small tears, otherwise good. (Leptotyphlops humilus segregus, subsp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. IX, No. 14a). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Klauber, L. M: Notes on the distribution of snakes in San Diego County, California.
San Diego, CA: Zoological Society of San Diego, 1924. 
8vo pp. 1-23. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-5 (inc. 7 b/w photos), tables I-III. Covers slightly soiled & dust marked, top r/h corner of front cover and first 4 pages curled & dust marked, otherwise VG. (Bull. Zool. Soc. San Diego, No. 1). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Klauber, L. M: Notes on the worm snakes of the south-west, with descriptions of two new subspecies.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1931. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 333-352. Original printed paper wrappers, 1 map, key. Covers slightly dust marked, small institutional handstamp to upper r/h corner of front cover, otherwise VG. (Leptotyphlops humilis slevini, subsp. nov., Leptotyphlops humilis cahuilae, subsp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. VI, No. 23). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Klauber, L. M: Phyllorhynchus, the leaf-nosed snake.
San Diego, CA: Zoological Society of San Diego, 1935. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 1-31. Original printed card wrappers, figs 1-4 (b/w photos), 1 map, key. Covers slightly dust marked, otherwise VG. (Bull. Zool. Soc. San Diego, No. 12). 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Klauber, L. M: The coral king snakes of the Pacific coast.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1943. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 75-82. Stapled self wrappers, 1 table, key. Margins dust marked, otherwise VG. (Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. X, No. 6). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Klauber, L. M: The flat-tailed horned toad in Lower California.
American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1932. 
8vo pp. 1 (100). Single sided sheet. Margins dust-marked and lightly creased, otherwise good. (Phrynosoma m'callii. Reprinted from Copeia, No. 2, July 1, 1932). 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Klauber, L. M: The gopher snakes of Baja California, with descriptions of new subspecies of Pituophis catenifer.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1946. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 1-40. Stapled self wrappers, plates 1-2 (4 b/w photos), 1 map, key. Outer pages slightly dust marked & discoloured, faint remains of previous owner's handstamp to top r/h corner of front page (H. W. Parker), o/w VG. (Pituophis catenifer bimeris, subsp. nov., Pituophis catenifer insulanus, subsp. nov., Pituophis catenifer fuliginatus, subsp. nov., Pituophis catenifer coronalis, subsp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. XI, No. 1). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Klauber, L. M: The long-nosed snakes of the genus Rhinocheilus.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1941. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 289-332. Stapled self wrappers, 2 plates (5 b/w photos), 1 map, num. tables. Covers dust marked, otherwise a VG copy. (Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. IX, No. 29). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Klauber, L. M: The lyre snakes (Genus Trimorphodon) of the United States.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1940. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 163-194. Original printed paper wrappers, plate 7 (5 b/w photos), 1 map, key. Covers mottled and dust marked, otherwise good. (Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. IX, No. 19). 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Klauber, L. M: The status of the Sonoran horned toad, Phrynosoma goodei Stejneger.
American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1935. 
8vo pp. 178-179. Self wrappers (double-sided sheet). Margins dust-marked and creased, small closed tear to r/h margin, otherwise good. (Reprinted from Copeia, No. 4, December 31, 1935). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Klauber, L. M: The Trimorphodon (lyre snake) of California, with notes on the species of the adjacent areas.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1928. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 183-194. Original printed paper wrappers, plates 22-23 (inc. 2 b/w photos & 1 map). Covers slightly dust marked, crease to lower corner throughout, otherwise a VG copy. (Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. V, No. 11). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Klauber, L. M: The worm snakes of the genus Leptotyphlops in the United States and northern Mexico.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1940. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 87-162. Stapled self wrappers, 1 plate (3 b/w photos), figs 1-8, 2 maps, tables, key. Covers slightly dust marked, former owners initials to top r/h corner of front cover, otherwise a VG copy. (Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. IX, No. 18). 
Price: 15.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Klauber, L. M: Three new worm snakes of the genus Leptotyphlops.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1939. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 59-66. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-6. Outer pages dust marked & discoloured, otherwise VG. (Leptotyphlops tenella, sp. nov., Leptotyphlops subcrotilla, sp. nov., Leptotyphlops columbi, sp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. IX, No. 14). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Klauber, L. M: Two new subspecies of Phyllorhynchus, the leaf-nosed snake, with notes on the genus.
San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1940. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 195-214. Stapled self wrappers, plate 8 (3 b/w photos), 1 map, key. Outer pages slightly dust marked & discoloured, otherwise VG, previous owner's initials to top r/h corner of front page (M. A. Smith). (Phyllorhynchus decurtatus nubilus, subsp. nov., Phyllorhynchus browni lucidus, subsp. nov. Trans. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., Vol. IX, No. 20). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Klemens, M. W: Checklist of the Amphibians and Reptiles of Connecticut with Notes on Uncommon Species.
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, 1991. 
8vo pp. 24. Illustrated card wrappers, 50 colour photos, 1 colour map. Slight creasing along spine, otherwise a VG copy. (Provides an introduction to the amphibians and reptiles of Connecticut including photographs of all 45 species together with a brief discussion of 12 uncommon species. Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, Bulletin No. 14). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Klewen, R: Die Landsalamander Europus, Teil 1: Die Gattungen Salamandra und Mertensiella.
Wittenberg Lutherstadt: A. Ziemsen Verlag, 1991. 
Reprint. Cr. 8vo pp. 208 (+ pls). Illustrated card wrappers, 2 colour plates (6 photos), 164 figs (inc. b/w photos, drawings, charts & maps), 21 tables. New book. (Authoritative guide to the terrestrial salamanders of Europe. Die Neue Brehm-Bucherei - 584. German text with Latin nomenclature). 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Klimstra, W. D: Food habits of the yellow-bellied king snake in southern Illinois.
The Herpetologists' League, 1959. 
8vo pp. 1-5. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1, tables 1-2. VG. (Lampropeltis c. calligaster. Reprinted from Herpetologica, Vol. 15, Part 1). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Kluge, A. G: A revision of the South American gekkonid lizard genus Homonota Gray.
New York, NY: American Museum of Natural History, 1964. 
8vo pp. 1-41. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-12 (inc. 8 b/w photos, 1 map), table 1, keys. Fine condition. (Homonota underwoodi, sp. nov. Am. Mus. Novit., No. 2193). 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Kluge, A. G: The evolution and geographical origin of the New World Hemidactylus mabouia-brookii complex (Gekkonidae, Sauria).
Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1969. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 1-78. Printed card wrappers, 15 figs (inc 1 b/w photo & 5 maps), 23 tables. Previous owner's handstamp to lower edges of covers, otherwise VG. (Hemidactylus brookii leightoni Boulenger, comb. nov.; Hemidactylus palaichthus, sp. nov. Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., Miscellaneous Publication, No. 138). 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Kluge, A. G: A taxonomic revision of the lizard family Pygopodidae.
Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1974. 
1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. vi + 1-221. Printed paper wrappers, 124 text figs (inc. 91 b/w photos, 118 line drawings, 24 charts, 15 distribution maps), 22 tables, dichotomous key, appendices I-II, bibliography. Small oval institutional handstamp to upper margin of front cover, otherwise in VG condition. (Mus. Zool., Univ. Mich. Misc. Publ., No. 147). 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Kluge, A: The gladiator frogs of Middle America and Colombia - A reevaluation of their systematics (Anura: Hylidae).
Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology; University of Michigan, 1979. 
8vo pp. 1-24. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-8 (inc. 2 b/w photos, 2 maps), table 1. Two lines of text highlighted on first page, otherwise VG. (Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 688). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Kobel, H. R., L. Du Pasquier, & R. C. Tinsley: Natural hybridization and gene introgression between Xenopus gilli and Xenopus laevis laevis (Anura: Pipidae).
London: Zoological Society of London, 1981. 
Cr. 4to pp. 317-322. Stapled self wrappers, plates I-II (b/w photos). VG. (Reprinted from J. Zool., Lond., Vol. 194). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Koestler, A: The Case of the Midwife Toad.
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1971. 
1st edn. 8vo pp. 187 (+ pls). Cloth, b/w frontispiece, 12 b/w photos, 3 line drawings, bibliography. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise VG in good (price clipped & slightly edgeworn) d/w. (Fascinating account of the great evolutionary controversy aroused by the experiments of Dr. Paul Kammerer on Alytes obstetricans and various other amphibians). 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Kofron, C. P: A review of the Mexican snail-eating snakes, Dipsas brevifacies and Dipsas gaigeae.
Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1982. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 270-286. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-9 (inc. 4 b/w photos, 2 maps). VG. (Reprinted from J. Herp., Vol. 16, No. 3). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Kofron, C. P: Foods and habitats of aquatic snakes (Reptilia, Serpentes) in a Louisiana swamp.
Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1978. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 543-554. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2 (inc. 1 map), tables 1-2. VG. (Reprinted from J. Herp., Vol. 12, No. 4). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Kosch, A., H. Frieling & H. Janus: Seashore.
London: Burke, (1963) 1976. 
Reprint. 8vo pp. 136. Cloth, 8 colour plates, over 250 line drawings. Fine copy in similar d/w. (Guide to the flowering plants, lichens, seaweeds & numerous creatures to be found on the seashores of Britain & Europe - No. 8 in the Burke Young Specialist series). 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Koshikawa, A. (Translation and introduction): Three new species of reptiles from Hainan Island, Guangdong Province.
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1982. 
4to pp. 1-9. Printed card wrappers, tables 1-3. Small namestamp of previous owner to upper r/h corner of front cover, corners creased, otherwise VG. (Xenopeltis hainanensis, sp. nov.; Dinodon rosozonatum, sp. nov.; Achalinus hainanus, sp. nov. Translated from the original work, published in Acta Zoologica Sinica 24 (4) in 1975. Smithsonian Herpetological Information Service, No. 53). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Kosik-Bogacka, D. & T. Tyrakowski: The effect of adrenergic receptors on ionic transport in the skin of a frog Rana esculenta L. (with) The effect of cholinergic receptors on ionic transport in the skin of a frog Rana esculenta L.
Wroclaw: Biologica Silesiae, 2001. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 69-79 & 81-90. Printed card wrappers, 4 text figs, 3 tables. Fine copy. (Zoologica Poloniae, Vol. 46, Fasc. 1-4. Complete issue of this journal, contains 5 additional (non-herpetological) papers, total pp. 104). 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Kottegoda, S. R: Flowers of Sri Lanka.
Colombo: The Royal Asiatic Society of Sri Lanka, (1994) 2000. 
Reprint. Cr. 4to pp. xvi + 1-247. Illustrated laminated boards, 411 colour photos, indices, bibliography. Slight scuffing & light surface scratches to boards, with a couple of minor indentations to fore edges, otherwise in VG clean condition throughout with no inscriptions. (This beautifully illustrated guide to the flowers of Sri Lanka by the late Professor Kottegoda is recognised as the definitive pictorial guide book on the subject. The 411 colour photographs, several of which are full page, portray the individual flowers in great detail, together with a description of each flower. The flowers are arranged in the alphabetical order of their generic names. Each entry includes the botanical name and family to which it belongs, followed by the physical attributes, habitat, dimensions and other characteristics of the flower. In addition, each description includes information on the flowering season, medicinal and other uses (where relevant), the original home of the plant if not native, and, when available, the popular names in English, Sinhala, Tamil, Hindi, Malay and Sanskrit. The English, Sinhala and Tamil names are indexed and the plants are also listed according to the colour of their flowers, they are also classified on the basis of their families. The book will be of interest to horticulturists, conservationists, environmentalists, herbalists, students of botany and to anyone visiting the island who have a serious interest in the flora. The illustration on the front over is a reproduction of a painting from Sigiriya (the second oldest painting of flowers extant in Sri Lanka. Scarce). 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Kovalenko, E. E: (The Anomalies of the Vertebral Column in Anura).
St. Petersburg: St. Petersburg University Press, 1992. 
Cr. 8vo pp. 142. Illustrated paper wrappers, 34 figs, 6 tables, bibliography. English translation of title written in ink to front cover, otherwise a VG copy. (A study of the normal and abnormal structures of the vertebral column in anura, with the main emphasis placed on Rana temporaria is presented. A classification of vertebral anomalies in general is proposed. Chapters include: (1) Structure and variability of the vertebral column, (2) Development and variability of the vertebral column in anuran larvae, and (3) Causes of vertebral column anomalies. Russian text with some Latin nomenclature and a brief summary in English). 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Krapp, F. & W. Böhme: Natrix tessellata in der Voreifel (Reptilia: Serpentes: Colubridae: Natricinae).
Frankfurt am Main: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Herpetologie und Terrarienkunde, 1978. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 157-159. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1 (b/w photo). VG. (German text with Latin nomenclature and a brief summary in English. Reprinted from Salamandra, Vol. 14, No. 3). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Kraus, F. & R. A. Allison: A new species of Callulops (Anura: Microhylidae) from Papua New Guinea.
Honolulu: University of Hawai`i Press, 2003. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 29-38. Printed paper wrappers, figs 1-5 (inc. 1 b/w photo, 1 map), tables 1-3. VG. (Callulops marmoratus, sp. nov. Reprinted from Pac. Sci., Vol. 57, No. 1). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Kreiner, G: The Snakes of Europe: All Species from West of the Caucasus Mountains.
Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2007. 
1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 317. Illustrated laminated boards, 402 figs (inc. 341 colour photos, 22 line illustrations, 1 colour regional map, 38 colour distribution maps), keys, glossary, extensive bibliography. New book. (Profusely illustrated guide portraying all species and virtually all subspecies of snakes occurring within the zoogeographic boundaries of Europe. A series of brief introductory chapters discuss a number of topics including the origins, evolution, systematics, biology, ecology, venoms, conservation and captive care, followed by a section providing identification keys to the individual families and genera. The species accounts include information on characteristics, distribution, natural habitats and ecology, together with a list of key literature relevant to each species. *Description copyright Graham Newland (Natural History Books) 2007*). 
Price: 54.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Kuramoto, M: A new frog (Genus Rana) from the Yaeyama group of the Ryukyu Islands.
The Herpetologists' League, Inc., 1985. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 150-158. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-7 (inc. 5 b/w photos), tables 1-4. VG. (Rana psaltes, sp. nov. Reprinted from Herpetologica, Vol. 41, No. 2). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Kuramoto, M: Acoustic characterization of some Japanese frogs (Genus Rana).
Munakata, Fukuoka: Fukuoka University of Education, 1980. 
Cr. 4to pp. 93-97. Printed paper wrappers, figs 1-2. Small numbers in ink to upper r/h corner of front cover, otherwise VG. (Rana japonica; Rana okinavana; Rana dybowskii; Rana tagoi; Rana rugosa; Rana ishikawae; Rana adenopleura. Reprinted from Bull. Fukuoka Univ. Edu., Vol. 29, Part III). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Kuramoto, M: Mating calls of treefrogs (Genus Hyla) in the Far East, with description of a new species from Korea.
American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1980. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 100-108. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-10 (inc. 3 b/w photos), table 1. Small numbers in ink to upper r/h corner of title page, otherwise VG. (Hyla suweonensis, sp. nov. Reprinted from Copeia, 1980, No. 1). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Kuramoto, M: Relationship between number, size and shape of red blood cells in amphibians.
Oxford: Pergamon Press Ltd., 1981. 
Cr. 4to pp. 771-775. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-4, table 1. Slight crease to cover, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Comp. Biochem. Physiol., Vol. 69A, No. 4). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Kuzmin, S. L: The Turtles of Russia and Other Ex-Soviet Republics (Former Soviet Union).
Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2002. 
1st edn. 8vo pp. 159 (+1). Illustrated laminated boards, 85 figs (inc. 76 photos (67 in colour), 4 illustrations, 6 maps), 3 tables. New book. (Comprehensive review of the tortoises and freshwater turtles inhabiting the territories of the former Soviet Union, comprising 7 species. The main part of the book is devoted to individual accounts providing information on description, distribution, subspecific differentation, habitats, habits, natural enemies and parasites, accompanied by 67 quality colour photos. Includes sections on keeping and breeding chelonians in captivity, ecological problems, nature reserves, the pet trade, conservation and other anthropogenic factors, together with an extensive bibliography. Frankfurt Contributions to Natural History, Volume 13). 
Price: 34.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Kuznetsov, V. V. & V. M. Chkhikvadze: New data on fresh-water tortoises (Testudines, Emydidae) from the Middle Oligocene of the Turgay Basin (Kazakhstan U.S.S.R.).
Kraków: Polska Akademia Nauk, Zaklad Zoologii Systematycznej i Doswiadczalnej, 1977. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 37-44 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates VII-X, figs 1-2. VG (unopened) condition. (Ocadia turgaica n. sp.; Chrysemys lavrovi n. sp. Reprinted from Acta Zool. Cracov., Tom. XXII, Nr. 3). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Kükenthal, W: On the hair-like appendages in the frog Astylosternus robustus (Blgr).
Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoölogy, Harvard College, 1912. 
8vo pp. 371-376 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, plates 1-5, figs A-B. Some age-toning to margins of covers and end-papers, otherwise in VG unopened condition. The text and plates are clean and unmarked. (Bull. Mus. Comp. Zoöl., Vol. LIII, No. 9). 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 La Marca, E. & H. M. Smith: Eleutherodactylus colostichos, a new frog species from the Páramo de Los Conejos, in the Venezuelan Andes (Anura: Leptodactylidae).
Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1962. 
8vo pp. 1-8. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2 (inc. 1 map). Fine. (Eleutherodactylus colostichos, sp. nov. Occ. Pap. Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 700). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Lachner, E. A. & J. F. McKinney: Two new Gobiid fishes of the genus Gobiopsis and a redescription of Feia nympha Smith.
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1979. 
Cr. 4to pp. iii + 1-18. Printed card wrappers, 11 figs (inc. 5 b/w photos), 3 tables, key. Staples rusty, (causing stain to small area of paper surrounding), otherwise a good copy. (The genus Gobiopsis Steindachner is redefined to embrace two new Indo-Pacific species, Gobiopsis exigua and G. springeri, and to include the nominal species, Callogobius atratus Griffin. Descriptions of the new species are provided and a redescription of G. atrata is presented. Smithsonian Contrib. Zool., No. 299). 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Lahanas, P. N. & J. M. Savage: A new species of caecilian from the Península de Osa of Costa Rica.
American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1992. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 703-708. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2 (inc. 1 b/w photo), table 1, key. VG. (Oscaecilia osae, sp. nov. Reprinted from Copeia, 1992, No. 3). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Lamb, T. & A. M. Bauer: Mitochondrial phylogeny of Namib day geckos (Rhoptropus) based on cytochrome b and 16S rRNA sequences.
American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 2001. 
8vo pp. 775-780. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3, tables 1-2. Fine. (Reprinted from Copeia, 2001, No. 3). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Lambiris, A. J. L: A description of Strongylopus grayii rhodesianus tadpoles (Amphibia: Ranidae).
The National Museums and Monuments, 1985. 
8vo pp. 6. Stapled self wrappers, 3 text figs. VG. (Arnoldia Zimbabwe, Vol. 9, No. 17. Signed copy). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Lamotte, M. & F. Xavier: Phrynobatrachus natalensis (Smith) et Phrynobatrachus francisci (Boulenger): deux espèces de l'Ouest africain difficiles à distinguer.
Dakar: Institut Fondamental d'Afrique Noire, 1966. 
8vo pp. 343-361. Paper wrappers, figs 1-23 (inc. 9 b/w photos, 2 maps), tables. Several small handstamps to margins of text, 1 to front cover, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Bulletin de l'I. F. A. N., Tome XXVIII, sér. A, nº 1). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Lamotte, M., P. Rey et M. Vogeli: Reserches sur l'ovaire de Nectophrynoïdes occidentalis, Batracien Anoure vivipare.
Paris: Les Archives d'Anatomie Microscopique et de Morphologie Expérimentale, 1964. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 179-224. Original printed card wrappers, figs 1-39, tables A-F. Covers dust-marked and slightly browned, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Arch. Microsc. Morphol. Exp., Tome 53, No. 3. French text with Latin nomenclature). 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Lamotte, M: Le parc national du Niokolo-Koba (Senegal), Fascicule III. XXX. Amphibiens (deuxième note).
Dakar: Institut Fondamental d'Afrique Noire, 1969. 
Sm. 4to pp. 421-426. Printed card wrappers. VG. (Reprinted from Mem. Inst. fond. Afr. noire, No. 84). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Lamotte, M: Le problème des Ptychadena (Fam. Ranidae) du groupe mascareniensis de l'Ouest africain.
Paris: Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 1967. 
8vo pp. 647-656. Printed paper wrappers, figs 1-6. VG. (Bull. Mus. natn. Hist. nat., 2e serie, Tome. 39, nº 4). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Lamotte, M: Observations écologiques sur les populations naturelles de Nectophrynoïdes occidentalis (Fam. Bufonidés).
Paris: Laboratoire d'Evolution des Etres Organisés, 1959. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 355-413. Original printed card wrappers, figs 1-38 (inc. 8 b/w photos, 2 maps), tables A-M. Covers dust-marked, crease to lower r/h corner throughout, otherwise good. (Reprinted from Bull. Biol. Fr. Belg., Tome XCIII, Fasc. 4. French text with Latin nomenclature). 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Lane, F. W: Kingdom of the Octopus; The Life History of the Cephalopoda.
London: Jarrolds, 1957. 
1st edn. 8vo pp. xx + 1-287. Cloth, colour frontispiece, 4 colour plates (15 photos), 48 b/w plates (photos & illustrations), 13 text figs. Spine discoloured & gilt faded, with fraying to spine head, minimal foxing to paste-downs & end-papers. Text & illustrations very clean. A good copy without the d/w. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Lanza, B. & M. Poggesi: On a new Eremias from central Somalia.
Firenze: Università degli Studi di Firenze, 1975. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 305-312. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4 (inc. 1 b/w photo). VG. (Eremias ercolinii, sp. nov. Reprinted from Monitore zool. ital. (N. S.), Suppl. VI, No. 16). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Lanza, B. & S. Vanni: On the biogeography of plethodontid salamanders (Amphibia Caudata) with a description of a new genus.
Firenze: Università degli Studi di Firenze, 1981. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 117-121. Stapled self wrappers. VG. (Hydromantoides, gen. nov. Reprinted from Monitore zool. ital. (N. S.), No. 15). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Lanza, B., J. M. Cei, & E. G. Crespo: Further immunological evidence for the validity of the family Bombinidae (Amphibia Salientia).
Firenze: Università degli Studi di Firenze, 1976. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 311-314. Stapled self wrappers, 1 table. VG. (Reprinted from Monitore zool. ital. (N. S.), No. 10). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Lanza, B: A new Somali Hemidactylus (Reptilia Gekkonidae).
Firenze: Università degli Studi di Firenze, 1978. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 111-117. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3 (inc. 3 b/w photos), 1 table. VG. (Hemidactylus ophiolepoides, sp. nov. Reprinted from Monitore zool. ital. (N. S.), Suppl. XI, No. 5). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Lanza, B: Elapsoidea chelazzii, a new elapid snake from Somalia.
Firenze: Università degli Studi di Firenze, 1979. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 237-245. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5 (inc. 10 b/w photos). VG. (Elapsoidea chelazzii, n. sp. Reprinted from Monitore zool. ital. (N. S.), Suppl. XII, No. 12). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Lanza, B: Lygosoma simonettai, a new black-headed skink from Somalia (Reptilia Scincidae).
Firenze: Università degli Studi di Firenze, 1979. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 25-32. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4 (inc. 1 colour & 1 b/w photo), 1 table. VG. (Lygosoma simonettai, sp. nov. Reprinted from Monitore zool. ital. (N. S.), Suppl. XII, No. 4). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Lanza, B: Mabuya ferrarai, a new scincoid lizard from Somalia.
Firenze: Università degli Studi di Firenze, 1978. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 271-280. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4 (inc. 2 b/w photos & 1 map), 1 table. VG. (Mabuya ferrarai, sp. nov. Reprinted from Monitore zool. ital. (N. S.), Suppl. XI, No. 12). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Lanza, B: The sex and age-independent expansion of the finger tips in Lanzarana largeni (Lanza, 1978): A new phenomenon in amphibians (Salientia Ranidae).
Firenze: Università degli Studi di Firenze, 1987. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 117-127. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-8 (inc. 2 colour photos, 1 map). Fine. (Reprinted from Monitore zool. ital. (N. S.), Suppl. XXII, No. 10). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Largen, M. J: The status of the genus Afrixalus (Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae) in Ethiopia, including descriptions of two new species.
Università degli Studi di Firenze, 1974. 
8vo pp. 111-127. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-12 (inc. 3 (VG) colour photos), table 1. VG. (Reprinted from Monitore zool. ital. (N.S.), No. 10, Suppl. V). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Larimore, R. W: Ecological life history of the warmouth (Centrarchidae).
Urbana, IL: State of Illinois, Natural History Survey Division, 1957. 
8vo pp. 1-84. Printed card wrappers, colour frontispiece, 27 figs (inc. 16 b/w photos), 27 tables. Staples rusty, brief ink notation to lower margin of front cover, slightly faded along spine and margins, otherwise in VG clean condition. (Presents the results of an intensive study of the ecological life history of the warmouth based primarily on surveys conducted in two habitats of central Illinois, Park Pond (Vermilion County) and Venard Lake (McLean County). Ill. Nat. Hist. Surv. Bul., Vol. 27, Art. 1). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Laska, A. L: The structural niche of Anolis scriptus on Inagua.
Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1970. 
8vo pp. 1-6. Stapled self wrappers, tables 1-3. Fine. (Breviora, No. 349). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Laurent, R. F: A new subspecies of Varanus exanthematicus (Sauria, Varanidae).
Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1964. 
8vo pp. 1-9. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5 (inc. 4 b/w photos, 1 map), table I. Fine. (Varanus exanthematicus ionidesi subsp. nov. Breviora, No. 199). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Laurent, R. F: The geographical variation of the frog Hyperolius marmoratus (Family Hyperoliidae) in Rhodesia, Nyasaland and Tanganyika.
Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1965. 
8vo pp. 1-9. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2 (inc. 1 map). Fine. (Hyperolius marmoratus pyrrhodictyon subsp. nov. Breviora, No. 216). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Laurent, R. F: A new frog of the genus Kassina from northern Rhodesia.
Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1963. 
8vo pp. 137-140. Self wrappers, fig 25 (2 b/w illustrations). Fine. (Kassina ingeri, sp. nov. Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 44, No. 18). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Laurent, R. F: A new frog of the genus Kassina from northern Rhodesia.
Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1963. 
8vo pp. 137-140. Self wrappers, fig 25 (2 b/w illustrations). Fine. (Kassina ingeri, new species. Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 44, No. 18). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Laurent, R. F: A revision of the punctatus group of African Typhlops (Reptilia: Serpentes).
Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 1964. 
8vo pp. 387-444. Printed paper wrappers, figs 1-9, maps 1-5, tables 1-7, keys. Near fine condition. (Typhlops boulengeri usambaricus, subsp.n.; Typhlops schmidti tanganicanus, subsp.n. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. 130, No. 6). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Laurent, R. F: Les Hyperolius (Batraciens) du Musee du Congo.
Tervuren: Musee du Congo Belge, 1943. 
Sm. folio pp. 61-138. Original printed card portfolio, 48 text figs. Slight and minimal browning to extreme margins of portfolio, otherwise in fine unopened condition. (Ann. Mus. Congo Belge, Sci. Zool., Serie I, Tome IV, Fascicule 2). 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Laurent, R: Contribution à l'étude des genres Megalixalus et Hyperolius.
Bruxelles: Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique, 1943. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 1-20. Self wrappers, figs 1-2. Near fine unopened copy. (Hyperolius angolensis straeleni, subsp. n. Reprinted from Bull. Mus. roy. Hist. nat. Belg., Vol. XIX, nº 30. French text with Latin nomenclature). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Laurent, R: Contribution à l'ostéologie et la systématique des Rhacophorides non africains.
Bruxelles: Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique, 1943. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 1-16 (+ pls). Self wrappers, plates I-II (7 X-radiographs), figs 1-32. Near fine unopened copy. (Reprinted from Bull. Mus. roy. Hist. nat. Belg., Vol. XIX, nº 28. French text with Latin nomenclature). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Laurent, R: La disposition des dents vomériennes chez les Urodèles supérieurs et son importance phylogénétique.
Bruxelles: Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique, 1947. 
Roy. 8vo pp. 1-4. Self wrappers, figs 1-3. VG. (Reprinted from Bull. Mus. roy. Hist. nat. Belg., Vol. XXIII, nº 11. French text with Latin nomenclature). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grahamnewlandnaturalhistorybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie